Facilities Managers Inc. Privacy Policy

Effective Jan. 2019

Privacy Policy

To create a wonderful world for our customers, employees, partners, community and the nation as a whole, Facilities Managers, Inc. and its subsidiaries (collectively “FMI-ServiceMaster”, “we”, “us” , “our”) put you, our subscribers, first, because we care for you, we regard your privacy with utmost importance.

When you use or access our website through your smart phones or computer, you trust us with your information. We are committed in keeping that trust. That starts with helping you to understand our privacy practices.

This policy describes the information we collect, how it is used, shared, retain and destroy. From time to time, we may update our Privacy Policy to reflect current changes in our policy and the law. When we do so, we will notify you by posting it on our website for your information and reference.

By continuing to use FMI-ServiceMaster products and services and participation in any of our activity, such as but not limited to sales opportunities, marketing events, and promotions, you signify that you have read, understood, and consented to the collection and use of your Data, particularly your Personal Information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

As part of our commitment to protect your Data with utmost importance and security, we have installed internal policies and technologies that ensure that your data is free from unauthorized access, processing, and disposal. We continually improve these policies, processes, and technologies to make sure that the protection that we put in place are always relevant and up-to-date.

Collection of Subscribers Data.

As a Facilities Manpower Agency, there are three types of subscribers in our websites: (1) Clients (2) Employees and (3) Applicants. This Data subjects collects, process and share their data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions for the use of our products and services, as may be applicable.

The Data that we collect, process, use, and share are either Personal Information or Non-Personal Information:

  1. Personal Information is any information from which the identity of an individual can be reasonably and directly ascertained, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual, such as name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone/mobile number, email address, proof of identification, etc.

  2. Non-Personal Information is any information that does not identify you individually, and includes statistical and analytical data and anonymous and aggregate reports.

Rights of Data Subject/Subscribers.

FMI-ServiceMaster recognizes that you, as our subscribers, should be the ultimate decision maker on matters that involve your Personal Information. To this end, we are mindful of the fundamental rights provided by such as: (1) the right to be informed; (2) the right to object; (3) the right to access; (4) the right to erasure or blocking; (5) the right to damages; (6) Transmissibility of Rights of Data Subject; (7) the right of Data Portability.

 

Upon the registration to our website and continued access on it, you, as our subscriber, have agreed the collection and processing of your Personal Information that will enable us to show our services offered and other Company news.

Should you feel at any point that there has been mishandling or misuse of your Personal Information, or that any of your data privacy rights have been violated, our channels are open for any such concern you would like to bring to our attention.

You may email us at fmi@servicemasterph.com and put in the subject DATA CONCERN or visit our Office at U-Bix Compound, Km. 21 East Service Road, Sucat, Muntinlupa, Metro Manila to lodge a complaint. We will make sure that your complaint is addressed and that it will remain confidential especially where the subject matter of the complaint is sensitive.

 

Use of customer data

  1. We may share Data to our subsidiaries, affiliates and our partners as part of business operations and provision of products and services.

  2. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, Data is used to, among others:

I.     For the applicants, to access the data whether they are qualified or not.

II.    For the employees, for the reportage and documentation of their data.

III.   Help us improve our network and quality of products and services;

IV.   Enhance your customer experience and determine tailored content to meet your preferences and needs;

V.    Communicate relevant services and/or advisories to you;

VI.   Abide by any safety, security, public service or legal requirements and processes;

VII.  Process information for statistical, analytical, and research purposes. We use your Non-Personal Information for statistical, analytical, and research purposes to create anonymous and aggregate reports that we use to further improve your user experience and to provide new products and services; and

VIII. Comply with the requirements of the law and legal process, such as a court order; to comply with a legal obligation; or to prevent imminent harm to public security, safety or order, collectively referred to as “Data Use Purpose."

Our data processing is always in a manner compatible with declared, specified, and legitimate purpose. Data processing is also adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

We will ask for your consent when there is an additional processing requirement other than those we have outlined above.

When required by our Privacy Policy and the law, and before we collect, process, use, or share your Personal Information for any other purpose other than enumerated above, we will ask for your consent.

Protection of Customer Data

We respect your privacy. We take paramount care in protecting your Data. As such, we secure and protect your Data with proper safeguards to ensure confidentiality and privacy; prevent loss, theft, or use for unauthorized purposes; and comply with the requirements of the law.

As Information Security threats continue to develop and evolve at such a rapid pace, we make reasonable and appropriate security arrangements and measures that use a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your Data. FMI-ServiceMaster creates a committee that dedicated to monitor our networks and system in compliance of Data Privacy Act and it ensures that our Data is properly managed. We regularly review our information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to our system and unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of information we hold.

We only permit your Data to be collected, processed, used and shared by our authorized employees who hold such information under strict confidentiality and in accordance with their contractual obligations and who have implemented minimum security features against data leakage, unauthorized access, or disclosure. We restrict access to information to FMI-ServiceMaster employees who need to know such information in order to process it for us, who are subject to strict contractual and technical safeguards, and who are accountable if they fail to meet these obligations.

Furthermore, we only give you or your authorized representative access to your Personal Information. We do not sell your Personal Information to anyone for any purpose. We also do not use nor share your Personal Information with content and/or information providers without your prior request or consent. Personal Information will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We keep your Personal Information in our Company’s records, as accurate as applicable, while you are a subscriber, or as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or while it is needed by us for business, tax, or legal purposes. When disposing of your Personal Information, we take reasonable measures to ensure that it is done properly and is not accessible to the public.

CONTACT US

For any questions or concerns, you may contact our Data Protection Officer as follows:

Managing Director

Facilities Managers, Inc

U-Bix Compound, Km. 21 East Service Road,

Sucat, Muntinlupa,

Metro Manila

Email: ding.doplayna@servicemasterph.com

FACILITY SERVISYS, INC.

Office Address

UBIX Cpd., Concepcion Rd., Brgy Buli, Muntinlupa City, Philippines


Tel: 8-850-16-45

Email: sales@servicemasterph.com

© 2020 by Facilities Managers, Inc.

Follow us on: 
  • FB ServiceMaster PH
  • IG ServiceMasterPh
  • LinkedIn ServiceMaster Ph
  • Twitter ServiceMaster Ph